Sunday, September 01, 2013

This thing with Miley Cyrus is REALLY important. SERIOUSLY.

YOU FUCKERS OUT THERE ON THE INTERNET ARE FIGHTING AGAINST A YOUNG LADY'S RIGHT TO PARTY.  AND BE SILLY.  AND YOU BETTER CUT THIS SHIT OUT ASAP.

YOU ARE MAKING A BIG DEAL OUT OF NOTHING.  

Really now people?!  Are you that idiotic and conservative?  We have been down this road a hundred times over.

I'm a proud ass feminist and I support a woman's right to KICK ASS and not have a bunch of pansy ass "news" people nag and judge and run their mouths about what a woman does ESPECIALLY WHEN SHE IS ACTING OUT IN THE NAME OF FUN TIMES.



People got all pissed and upset over Madonna's brilliant "Like a Prayer" video back in 1990.  
Looking back on it doesn't that seem stupid?  When you read the wikipedia behind the song and the video, isn't it incredibly interesting.  Don't you wonder now looking back on it what the big deal was?  Some bra straps?  SERIOUSLY?!  (note, Madonna has performed in sexually provocative ways on the MTV VMA's many many many times over and people got really upset over it then too and her endorsement deals were pulled)

Sidenote:
How is twerking a THING?  TO me that is just normal dancing.

No, Miley Cyrus did NOT make some big political or artistic statement.
She danced around with goofy bears and stuck out her tongue and moved in sexually provocative ways and wore a nude colored latex bikini that looked really super hot on her.
No she doesn't look like a  raw chicken - she looks fucking great - you guys are assholes for talking about this girl's bitchin bod literally like a piece of meat.  Freakin cannibal cops all of you.

Understand this:
When you are a hot young girl it's fun to dance around and feel like a total babe.
Miley's dance and tongue stuff is just her generation's idea of cool.  Chill out old farts.

You are all a bunch of grown up people seriously talking endlessly about some 20 year old girl pop star dancing around sexually on stage at the MTV VMA awards.

HOW IS IT POSSIBLE THAT YOU ARE SHOCKED?!
HOW!?

THIS SHIT IS ENTIRELY PAR FOR THE COURSE.
AT LEAST THE SONG IS FUN
AT LEAST THE GIRL IS SMILING AND HAVING FUN

WHY SO MUCH HATE
YOU FUCKING HYPOCRITICAL HIPPY HIPSTER ASSHOLES GO AROUND WITH YOUR DAMN LATTES ACTING LIKE YOU ARE MATURE WITH YOUR HOLISTIC THERAPISTS AND ARTISAN LEATHER SATCHELS N SHIT BUT NOW YOU ARE GONNA GET 
UPPITY
OVER
THIS FUN RANDOM WHATEVER DANCE?!

YOU WILL LOOK BACK ON THIS IN A FEW YEARS AND WONDER WHAT THE BIG DEAL WAS.

ALSO.
I SUPPORT FUN
AND PARTYING
AND BEING SILLY.

MILEY CYRUS EMBODIED THIS IN HER VMA PERFORMANCE.
I do not expect eloquence or meaning from a Miley Cyrus performance.
I do not buy that Lady Gaga's performance is intellectual or elevated in any way.
I do buy that Madonna has used sexuality in really interesting ways in her music and performance.
I think that Britney Spears is empty fluff and she has used sexuality in ways that are neither elevated nor as celebratory of fun and partying as Miley.

It's not a bad thing.
Let the girls be silly.
Let the girls be gross.
Leave the damn girls alone.

AND FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHT TO PARTY.

HERE IS DIANE MARTEL'S BRILLIANT MUSIC VIDEO FOR THE SONG:



Diane also agrees with me.

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

I completely agree with you 100%. Where was the parents' board when Michael Jackson was grabbing his crotch multiple time during every performace? Miley is a woman. She was "playing a role" during her performance just like Julia Roberts did in Erin Brokavich, and Demi Moore did in Strip Tease, etc. What about Lady GaGa? Lol. Did those parents watch Robin Thicke's original music video? Hate to break it to them, but Mile's "costume" was pretty much identical to those worn during that video. It cracks me up that parents seem to forget that "sex ed" is taught in the fourth grade. It's really sad that so much effort has gone into people calling her white trash, a slut and many other false names. Miley is awesome! People need to put up, or shut up. IT WAS JUST A PERFORMANCE. MOVE ON FOLKS.